Agave Extract

The Agave Extract comes from Agave Americana, a plant which thrives in the hot Mexican desert. This unique little plant has adapted itself brilliantly to survive the harsh environment by storing water in its cells. And, because of its antiseptic, healing, and anti-inflammatory abilities, it’s been used for centuries in traditional Ayurvedic remedies (yogis take note). Colorless to light yellow liquid.

 

Benefits:
  • Provides effective soothing and calming properties
  • Very useful in products against dry and/or irritated skin
  • Often used in hair care products for additional conditioning and softening effect