Cherry Kernel Oil

Cherry seed oil is aka cherry kernel oil and is derived from the sweet cherry pits, which can be found growing throughout the world.
Cherry seed oil has a similar profile to sweet almond oil. However, it is less comedogenic than sweet almond oil making it more suitable for skin care while its high omega-9 content makes it ideal for preventing dandruff in hair. Cherry seed oil is an ingredient in several cosmetic products such as soaps, creams, and lotions.
Some of the benefits of Cherry seed oil are:
    1. Rich in vitamin A and E, which helps alleviate psoriasis and eczema. Additionally, the high level of phytosterols is good for reducing inflamed skin and acne.
    2. Promotes collagen production and cell regeneration and rejuvenation.
    3. Suitable for all skin types especially mature and/or damaged skin.
    4. Stable and emollient oil that helps form a protective barrier on the skin and on dry hair.
    5. Does not clog pores making it one of the best oils to apply on the face.
    6. High vitamin A content also helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Cherry Kernel Oil