White Willow Bark Extract

White willow is also known as Salix alba. It is derived from Europe and western and central Asia. Its name is set according to the color of the underside of its leaves. Typically, a willow bark can be as high as 10-30m. White willow is a very fast growing plant, but it only has short life cycles. It is very susceptible to dangerous diseases like watermark disease. For medicine, white willow bark plays a huge role in the treatment of diseases, especially joint pain, toothache, and dermatitis. The reason is because it contains a lot of active salicin which is like a natural aspirin. That’s why white willow bark extract is one of the common ingredients in skin care products and medicines. Cleans the pores: With the same ability as salicylic acid, this extract can penetrate deep into the pores, cleansing the skin from deep inside. Reverse the aging of the skin: A study in 2010 found that using salicin at a concentration of 0.5% for 12 consecutive weeks could reduce wrinkles and pores. Remove dead skin cells. Fight off oxidation: White willow bark contains large amounts of tannins and gallotannins similar to green tea. These tannins are known for their antioxidant properties, soothing the skin, and reducing irritation and redness.

White Willow Bark